Trust us!

    See with your own eyes!

Rcent posts:
Image Alt

The Privacy Policy

I. General information:

The content of the website www.bestoptic.ro (hereinafter referred to as the Site) is the exclusive property of the legal person B.G. VISION S.R.L (hereinafter referred to as BEST OPTIC Holder) located in Brasov, Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea Street no. 10, cam. 3, Jud. Brasov, registered at the Trade Registry Office under no. J8 / 927/2012, having fiscal code RO 30338144.

As a data controller, the Holder constantly seeks and ensures that the processing of personal data strictly complies with the principles and legislation on the protection of personal data, in particular the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereafter “RGPD”).

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018 and is intended to inform you of:

the processing of your personal data as a visitor to the Site or user of the functions within the Site;
the processing of personal data carried out by the Holder in order to carry out its activities as described below.
BEST OPTIC may update this Privacy Policy later, in which case it will inform the data subject through the Site of any changes before they become applicable.

II. Definitions :

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”); an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

“Processing” (and its derivatives, including without limitation “processing”) means any operation or set of operations performed on Personal Data, including but not limited to the collection, recording, preservation, modification, use, disclosure, access, transfer or destruction them.

“Visitor” means any person accessing or using the Site.

III. Processed Personal Data Categories:

The categories of Personal Data processed depend on the context of your interactions and relationships with the Holder or the interactions with the Site. Thus, the Holder could process the following Personal Data Categories:

3.1. In the case of Site Visitors, the following Data Categories – depending on your interaction with the Site, may be personally processed:

in the case of Suggestion Forms, requesting additional information, contact and / or complaints: name, first name, e-mail address, age, telephone, street, gender.
3.2. In the case of candidates for employment: name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, post / function, city, CV (which may include, among other things, the following data in addition to the above, training, information on the current job).

3.3. For newsletter subscribers, name, first name, e-mail address.

3.4. In the case of persons who contact BEST OPTIC through the Call Center, other phone numbers displayed on the Site or other means of distance communication belonging to the Holder in the context of:

Programming for the optometric consultation, the following personal data of the patients can be processed: name, surname, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail;

– The following personal data: name, surname, home address, telephone, e-mail address may be processed by requests, complaints and telephone suggestions as well as by other means of remote communication. To the extent that through such requests, including through the Contact Form on the Site, you directly provide other data that you have not specifically requested from the Holder, BEST OPTIC will only process the data necessary for the management your request.

IV. Purposes and grounds of Personal Data Processing:

Performing medical services, registering medical services, communicating with the patient, scheduling, patient identification and provided services, informing the patient about the results of the services provided.

Direct marketing communications. Communicate with the patient by any means: email, mobile or fixed phone, text messages (including SMS), postal mail, social networking messages, news about specific health services available under BEST OPTIC, newsletter subscriptions or providing other information that may be of interest to the patient, including the provision of promotional services or information about our promotions

Fulfillment of legal obligations regarding archiving, financial management, health, physical and informational security, control of our service providers to ensure the protection of the data we process, keeping records and other obligations imposed by the Romanian and European legislation in force.

4.1. If you are a Visitor of the Site, we will be able to process your data as follows:

– For more details on the use of cookies, please visit the BEST OPTIC (www.best-optic.ro) cookie policy.

The basis of processing: consent, performance of the contract or legitimate interest, according to the provisions of Law 506/2004.

– For the purpose of registering / validating your appointments on the Site: name, surname, age, date of birth, address, telephone, e-mail. Depending on the specifics of your requests, the categories of data collected may be different;

The basis of processing: legitimate interest.

– For the purpose of handling requests submitted via suggestions forms, requesting additional information, contact and / or complaints from the Site.

The basis of processing: legitimate interest.

4.2. In order to fulfill the legitimate interests of the Holder for the following purposes:

– establishing, exercising or defending BEST OPTIC rights in court as well as in any other judicial proceedings;

– handling any other requests, complaints, suggestions.

4.3. If you are a candidate for employment we will be able to process your data:

4.3.1 To comply with legal obligations for the following purposes:

– solving the claims / complaints regarding the exercise of the rights you are entitled to in the context of data processing, listed below in Section XI;

– archiving documents according to the legal provisions in compliance with the legal deadlines;

– managing relations with public authorities or other entities providing a public service.

4.3.2 In order to make the necessary steps to conclude a contract for the following purposes:

– carrying out specific recruitment activities for certain vacant positions under BEST OPTIC;

– handling any other requests, complaints, suggestions.

The basis of processing: contract.

4.3.3 In order to fulfill the legitimate interests of the Holder for the following purposes:

– conducting further recruitment for other BEST OPTIC vacancies compared to those for which you originally applied;

– handling any other requests, complaints, suggestions.

The basis of processing: legitimate interest.

4.4. If you subscribe to the Newsletter, we will be able to process your data:

4.4.1 For marketing purposes, for the transmission to affiliates via the means of distance communication (eg e-mail, telephone) and other digital communication platforms, newsletters or other commercial messages on BEST OPTIC products and services and companies that cooperate with BEST OPTICAL.

The basis of processing: consent.

Note 1: Your agreement to direct marketing activities can be withdrawn at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will take effect for the future without affecting the legality of the processing performed prior to the withdrawal.

Note 2: For certain processing activities, the legal basis may be a legal obligation (referred to in point IV.5.1 below).

5.0. If you are a third party and contact us through the Call Center or through other telephone numbers or other means of communication we will be able to process your data:

5.1. In order to comply with legal obligations for the following purposes:

– solving the claims / complaints regarding the exercise of the rights you are entitled to in the context of data processing, listed below in Section XI;

– archiving documents according to the legal provisions in compliance with the legal deadlines;

– managing relations with public authorities or other entities providing a public service.

The basis of processing: legal obligation

5.2. In order to fulfill the legitimate interests of the Holder for the following purposes:

– handling any other requests, complaints, suggestions.

The basis of processing: legitimate interest.

V. Cookies:

The site uses cookies. For more information on how these files are used, please visit the BEST OPTIC (www.bestoptic.ro) cookie policy.

VI. Recipients of Personal Data:

For the purposes of processing, the Holder may disclose certain categories of Personal Data to the following categories of recipients:

– the person concerned and / or his / her legal representatives,

– BEST OPTIC representatives, the entities of the Group to which the Holder belongs,

– contract partners, namely payment processors, medical opticians clinics, other corporate partners (in the case of corporate partners who have the quality of patient’s employer, the data of the latter may be disclosed to the employer in the context of the assessment of work capacity, within the limit of legal provisions and for purposes related to occupational health);

– Empowers of BEST OPTIC in various fields (such as security services, archiving services, marketing agencies);

– other service providers and goods involved in BEST OPTIC activities (such as external consultants in various areas such as accounting, legal, fiscal), professional organizations, market research organizations;

– judicial authorities or other public authorities of any kind, international organizations.

VII. Time of Processing of Personal Data:

The Holder will process your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the processing purposes and subsequently in accordance with its internal policies and to comply with applicable legal obligations, including but not limited to the provisions on archiving obligations. Data will also be stored according to BEST OPTIC internal policies that set retention times.

It is possible that due to the fulfillment of the legal archiving deadlines, the Holder will have anonymity of the data, thus lacking their personal character and continue the processing of the anonymous data for statistical purposes.

In the case of newsletter subscribers and data processing for marketing purposes, BEST OPTIC will process the data until the data subject withdraws his / her consent or exercises the right to object under the law.

VIII. Transferring Personal Data:

Personal data provided to BEST OPTIC may be transferred outside Romania, to countries within the European Economic Area.

Outside the European Economic Area, Personal Data can also be transferred to countries that are not part of the European Economic Area. In the course of its activities, the aforementioned transfer states may change.

IX. Personal Data Security:

The Holder attaches great importance to the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data and understands to ensure their security during the processing activities of this Privacy Policy. In this respect, the Holder shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks associated with the types of data processed and the processing operations.

X. Provision of Personal Data:

The provision of Personal Data may be a contractual obligation or obligation required for the conclusion / performance of a contract, may be necessary to benefit from the services provided by BEST OPTIC, to navigate the Site and to enjoy the facilities offered on this space-bar. In some cases, refusing to provide Personal Data may result in the unavailability of the services made available through the Site (for example, the failure to register your appointment / request). For direct marketing activities, providing your data is voluntary.

Although BEST OPTIC requires consent to process certain Personal Data, this agreement may not always be required by law. In such circumstances, the Holder may use other grounds for data processing, such as the provision of medical optics, contract performance, or legitimate interest.

XI. Target Person’s Rights:

Right of access to data. You have the right to gain access to your data or copies thereof; you also have the right to obtain information on the nature, processing and disclosure of such data.

Right to data rectification. You have the right to rectify the inaccuracies of your data.

Right to delete data (“the right to be forgotten”). You have the right to get your data deleted.

The right to restrict data processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your data.

The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your data by us or on our behalf.

Right to data portability. You have the right to transfer your data to another operator.

Right to withdrawal of consent. In situations where we process your data under your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent; you can do it at any time, at least as easy as giving us your initial consent; the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing your data that we made before withdrawing.

Right to file a complaint with the Surveillance Authority. You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Processing Supervisory Authority about your data processing by us or on our behalf.

All these rights may be exercised by a written request sent to the email address dpo@bestoptic.ro.

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data as outlined in the BEST OPTICAL Privacy Policy. However, in the absence of these and / or the personal data processing agreement, it will not be possible for us to offer to your interest the complete medical optics services required.

Please note that in case of withdrawal of consent under the applicable legal provisions, when such an agreement has previously been expressed for direct marketing, BEST OPTIC, after having noted this fact, will no longer send you direct commercial messages. Although you will not receive any direct commercial messages, BEST OPTIC may still process your Personal Data legally, based on other grounds and for other purposes such as the fulfillment of certain legal obligations incumbent on you, performance of the contract or legitimate interest of BEST OPTICAL (eg to improve services, resolve complaints received, defend rights and interests).

At the same time, in the case of data transfers outside the EEA (“European Economic Area”), data subjects whose personal data are subject to the transfer may request the data controller information on the transfer guarantees.

In order to exercise the above mentioned rights, you can address us with the following contact details:

B. G. VISION S.R.L. – Department for Personal Data Protection

Address: Str. Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea no. 10, room 3, Mun. Brasov, Jud. Brasov

E-mail: dpo@bestoptic.ro

Also, for any additional information regarding the processing of Personal Data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@bestoptic.ro.

Call Now Button

Do you want to make an appointment? 

Call 0771 222 333

or make an appointment online!